Ford Recalls Fusion and Lincoln MKZ Vehicles

The Ford Motor Company has announced that it is recalling approximately 1.3 million Fusion and Lincoln MKZ vehicles for a steering wheel problem.  Specifically, the steering wheel in these vehicles is loosening and could possibly detach from the steering column.  This recall applies to

2014 – 2017 Fusion vehicles built at the Flat Rock plant between August 6, 2013 and February 29, 2016;

2014 – 2018 Fusion vehicles built at the Hermosillo Mexico plant between July 25, 2013 and March 5, 2018; and

2014 – 2018 Lincoln MKZ vehicles built at the Hermosillo Mexico plant between July 25, 2013 and March5, 2018.

Dealers will replace the steering bolt at no cost to customers.  For additional information, customers can contact Ford by calling 1-800-392-3673 or on-line by visiting and searching recalls.  You have your vehicle identification number to do a search.


Fire Hazards and Recalls

Infant Seats:

The U.S. consumer Product Safety Commission has announced that Fisher Price is recalling 63,000 infant motion seats.  The products are sold under the Soothing Motions Seats and Smart Connect Motions Seats brand names.  The model numbers involved are CMR35, CMMR36, CMR37, DYH22 and CMR39.  The motors in these infant seats have a tendency to overheat resulting in a fire hazard.  These products were sold by such stores as BuyBuyBaby, Target, Toys R Us, and Walmart. The seats were also sold on line by and other websites from November 2015 through October 2017.  Consumers should stop using these products and contact Fisher Price for a full refund.  Consumers can contact Fisher Price by calling 1-800-432-5437 or go on line to and click on “Recalls and Safety Alerts” for additional information.  The recall number for this campaign is 18-015.  A photo of the seat is shown below.


On October 1, 2015 BSH Home Appliances recalled 149,000 dishwashers due to a faulty line cord that could overheat and ignite.  This recall has been recently expanded to included another 408,000 units.  The dishwashers were sold under the Bosch, Gaggenau, Jenn-Air, and Thermador brands.  The model and serial numbers for each brand included in the recall are shown below.


SHE33T   SHP53T   SHV53T   SHX53T

SHE53T   SHP65T   SHV68T   SHX65T


SHE68T             SHV8PT   SHX7PT

SHE7PT                       SHX8PT


All of the above models fall in the serial number range FD 9209 – 9403




SGE68U   SHX53R   SPE68U

SGV63E   SHX7ER            SPX68U


All of the above models fall in the serial number range FD 9401- 9501



DF2417    DF2607    DF 2617

All of the above models fall in the serial number range FD 9401 – 9501



JDB9600CWS   JDB9600CWP    JDB9600CWX

All of the above models fall in the serial number range FD 9404 – 9501



DWHD44   Serial number range FD 9209 – 9403

DWHD64 & DWHD65  Serial number range FD 9401 – 9501

Consumers are requested to stop using the recalled units and contact BSH Home Appliances for a free inspection and repair.  Consumers can call 1-888-965-5813 or go line at the brand websites,,, or and request additional information.  The recall number for this campaign is 18-013  The dishwashers are shown below.




Portable Power Banks:

Amazon has recalled 260,000 portable power banks due to fire and chemical burn hazards.  The unit’s battery can overheat and ignite.  This recall applies to six different versions of AmazonBasics’ portable lithium ion battery chargers/power banks.  The power banks can be identified by the black case imprinted with the AmazonBasics’ logo on the front.  In addition, the recalled units have one of the following product identification numbers: B00LRK8EV0, B00LRK8HJ8, B00LRK8170, B00LRK81V0, B00LRK8JDC, and B00ZQ4JQAA.  Consumers are requested to stop using the power bank units and contact Amazon for instructions on how to return the unit and receive a full refund.  Amazon can be contacted by calling 1-855-215-5134 or visiting .  The recall number for this campaign is 18-728. A photo of the power banks is shown below.



Packaged Terminal Air Conditioners:

Goodman Company has announced the recall of 534,000 packaged terminal air conditioners (PTACs) because the outdoor fan motor can overheat.  Overheating of the motor can pose burn and fire hazards.  This recall applies to units with the Goodman, Amana, York International, and Energy Knight brand names.  The unit models that are included in this recall begin with the following prefixes: EKTC15, EKTH15, PMC15, PMH12, PMH15, PTC15, PTH12, PTH15, UCBY15, and UCYH15.  The first four digits of the serial numbers are in the range between 1001 and 1709.  The units were installed in such places as motels, schools, hotels, and apartment buildings.  Consumers should contact Goodman for a free repair kit and installation by an authorized technician.  Goodman can be contacted by calling 1-888-803-0512 or on line at  The recall number for this campaign is 18-113.  A photo of the unit is shown below.


Sink Top Garbage Disposal Switch:

Insinkerator has recalled its sink top accessory switch for garbage disposals due to a problem with water getting into the power module.  When this happens, the power module can overheat and ignite.  The models that are involved in this recall are 76703, STS-SOSN, 78251 and 74300.  1,400,000 units are affected.  Garbage disposals activated by a wall switch are not included in this recall.  Consumers should stop using the switch and contact Insinkerator for a free replacement.  Insinkerator can be contacted by calling 1-855-215-5695 or on line at  The recall number for this campaign is 18-116. A photo of the switch is shown below.


All of the above information was obtained from the website of the U.S. Consumer Products Safety Commission at



Hyundai Santa Fe Recall

The National Highway Traffic Administration has announced that Hyundai Motor America is recalling approximately 43,941 Santa Fe and Santa Fe Sport vehicles.  All of the vehicles involved in the recall are for model year 2018.  The problem with the vehicles is that the steering wheel can break and separate from the steering column resulting in a loss of control and possibly a crash.  Hyundai is planning to notify owners and will replace the steering wheel assembly free of charge if necessary.  The recall is expected to begin on March 16, 2018.  Hyundai’s recall number for this campaign is 173.  For additional information, consumers can contact Hyundai be calling customer service at 1-855-371-9460.

Maytag Dryer Electrocution and Fire Hazard

Recently, we investigated the case of a minor fire that occurred in an electric dryer.  The dryer was purchased through a local home improvement store and installed by their crew.  When the dryer was test started, the vent line immediately began smoking and burning.  The dryer was later examined at the retail store where it had been purchased.  It was subsequently determined that one of the line cord connections at the terminal block, apart from the ground wire, was somehow connected to the dryer housing.  This connection, in effect, had made the appliance electrically “live”.  As a result, touching any metal part of the housing and something else such as a metal water pipe could have caused significant injury to the user.  However, since this was a new appliance and had never been used, the installers would not have been aware of the condition.  Instead, when the dryer was started, the housing was not only electrified but, current traveled through the aluminum exhaust duct to ground.  The exhaust duct was burned because it could not withstand the amount of current flow.  The dryer in question is manufactured by Whirlpool under the Maytag brand and is a model number MEDC215EW.  There are currently no recalls for this model.  At present, it is unknown if this is an isolated incident or if other incidents have occurred.

Destructive Force of Ice

As most everyone knows, this winter has been hard on just about every corner of the country.  It’s been a very cold winter and the southeast has had its share of low temperatures.  For this reason, buildings that must be protected against fire sometimes have to use dry sprinkler systems.  Conventional systems that pressurize lines with water up to the sprinkler heads are impractical because the lines are usually routed through areas (such as attics) that are subject to falling below freezing.  As a result, the water in the lines can freeze and cause the lines to beak or burst.  When thawing occurs, water damage will also occur.  In order to prevent such damage, dry systems are employed.  That is, instead of filing the lines with water, the lines are pressurized with air.  Pressurized air serves to keep the main water valve closed until such time as a fire causes the sprinkler heads to open and relieve the pressure.  As the air pressure is relieved, the main water valve opens, water fills the lines, and exits through the open sprinkler heads to fight the fire.  However, there are times when water can get into the branch lines.  Water can enter when there is a loss of air pressure due to a leak in the system or when water is completely removed such as after a hydrostatic test.  The photos below show what happens to an iron pipe tee when water is frozen inside.  In one instance, the tee is broken in half whereas in the second instance, the tee is fractured on one end.  Note that both fittings came from the same job.  Ice typically expands between 9 and 12% by volume and as a result, places a tremendous amount of pressure on the fitting walls to cause failure.

Rheem Water Heater Recall

On May 26, 2016 Rheem recalled approximately 50000 electric water heaters.  The problem with the appliances was that the temperature control could overheat resulting in a fire.  The recall applied to 40, 50 and 60 gallon units.  Recently, we encountered a water heater where a fire had occurred and caused damage to the upper control area including the circuit board that controls the water temperature. In this instance, damage was limited to the upper front of the appliance and the ceiling of the closet where the water heater had been installed.  However, if the fire had gone unnoticed, the fire would have spread to the remainder of the structure causing significant damage.  Water heaters involved in this recall are still in circulation.   Consumers are advised to contact Rheem if they have an appliance that should be replaced before a fire occurs.  A copy of the recall is shown below along with Rheem’s contact information.


Ram Truck Recall

Fiat Chrysler has announced that it is recalling 1,800,000 Ram trucks due to a problem with the brake-transmission shift interlock.  Under certain conditions, the interlock will fail allowing the transmission to be shifted out of the “park” position without the driver’s foot on the brake.  As a result, the vehicle can move on its’ own.  The suspected cause is the heating of the gearshift while idling in park.  Currently, the manufacturer is developing a repair and recommends that owners use their parking brakes to prevent inadvertent and unintended vehicle movement.  The manufacturer also recommends that children are not left unattended.  This recall applies to Ram truck model years from 2010 to 2017 and models 1500, 2500, 3500, 4500 and 5500 pickup trucks.  The recall does not apply to trucks built after December 31, 2016.  It should be noted that the shifter for this recall is mounted on the steering column.  Floor mounted gear shifters are not included in this recall.  Fiat Chrysler has not yet released a date at which time owners would be notified, when the recall parts will be available or when repairs will begin.  Consumers are advised to keep in contact with their local Fiat Chrysler dealers for updates.

%d bloggers like this: